Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Work In Progress / Showcase
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24th June 2006, 02:17 AM   #1
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default Robots

I've been working on robots.

http://www.citlink.net/~ckearley/robot01.jpg

My attempts to attach the jpg directly to this message as an attachment failed.
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2006, 08:21 AM   #2
KenK
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Robots

Looks cool so far.
KenK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2006, 12:09 PM   #3
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default Re: Robots

that looks preety good there will I was wondering what they are going to turn out.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2006, 12:57 PM   #4
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default Re: Robots

Basically I was trying to make a model with which I could teach myself how to add bones and animate. That's why the legs are straight out and on the floor. So far I haven't had much luck with the boning as I can't seem to get the procedure right. I can place the skeleton joints alright but can't seem to get them in the correct order with the correct naming schema and the correct geometry assigned to the correct bone.

I'm using poser. Maybe there are other programs that would do it better but the only other one I have is Hexagon 2 and I don't really know how to use it. I got it on sale at DAZ when it was $1.99 for their Platinum Club Members.

I wish AC3D supported Bones, placing and assigning geometry, even if it didn't do any other animation tasks.
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2006, 04:02 PM   #5
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default Re: Robots

hmmm maybe dennis might make a plugin for this feature
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2006, 05:49 PM   #6
Galun
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 51
Default Re: Robots

At least placing bones would be a big help. I want to use cal3d and an exporter would be so great.
Galun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:12 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020