Go Back   AC3D Forums > Meeting places > AC3D and X-Plane
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th May 2017, 10:37 AM   #1
guym-p
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, England.
Posts: 24
Default AC3D 8.0.80 / X-Plane 3.3.0b3 - DataRef and Commands

I have installed the X-Plane 3.3.0b3 plugin in AC3D 8.0.80. To be certain I'm doing the right thing, I mean the following:

1. Opened the application folder using "Show Package Contents".
2. Placed XPlaneSupport.tcl and XPlaneSupportMac.p in the plugins folder.
3. Placed copies of X-Plane 10.51 Commands.txt and DataRefs.txt in the plugins folder.

The operating system is Mac OS 10.11.6 (15G1421)

The Commands.txt and DataRefs.txt are unmodified, as downloaded from Laminar Research.

The plug-in works well and I am able to preview all the animations of models created in AC3D 7, but the list of datarefs and commands are not available using the pulldowns in X-Plane Object Properties. I have tried deleting the contents of the field completely and clicking on the pulldown arrow, and nothing happens.

The plug-in 3.3.0b1 works perfectly in AC3D 7.5.02, the list appearing immediately after clicking the pulldown arrow.

I'm quite happy for this to be finger trouble on my part, but I believe I've installed it correctly.

Yours,
Guy.
__________________
Guy Montagu-Pollock
www.dh-aircraft.co.uk
guym-p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2017, 03:33 PM   #2
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: AC3D 8.0.80 / X-Plane 3.3.0b3 - DataRef and Commands

Yes, you installed the files correctly.
I just checked the missing dataref pop-up window and I can confirm there's a bug.

It works in AC3D 7.5.02 using the 3.3.0b1 plugin.
It doesn't work in AC3D 8.0.80 using the 3.3.0b3 plugin.
Both tested in OSX 10.12.4.

cheers
peter
__________________
--
P e t e r M e i n i n g e r
------------------------------------

The X-Plane Freeware Project
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2017, 03:45 AM   #3
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: AC3D 8.0.80 / X-Plane 3.3.0b3 - DataRef and Commands

I can get a list from the datarefs - is this what's not working for you or is it somewhere else?

Please tell me exactly how to duplicate this bug and I'll investigate it further.
Attached Images
 
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2017, 04:15 AM   #4
guym-p
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, England.
Posts: 24
Default Re: AC3D 8.0.80 / X-Plane 3.3.0b3 - DataRef and Commands

Yes: that's it.

As for special circumstances, my installation is as simple as it could be: just AC3D plus the X-Plane plug-in files and the two text files from X-Plane 10.51 (see above). That's it and yet on my computer the pulldown doesn't work.

Other pulldowns, such as the one to select the manipulator type, work fine. When I click the one to enter a dataref, first nothing happens. If I click it a second time the computer makes a warning "purr", places a flashing cursor in the dataref entry field, but otherwise does nothing useful.

It makes no difference whether I delete any text in the entry field before pressing the pulldown button.

I've dropped back to AC3D 7.5.02 with the 3.3.0b1 plugin for the time being.

Guy.
__________________
Guy Montagu-Pollock
www.dh-aircraft.co.uk
guym-p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2017, 05:54 AM   #5
guym-p
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, England.
Posts: 24
Default Re: AC3D 8.0.80 / X-Plane 3.3.0b3 - DataRef and Commands

By the way, I've just tried deleting AC3D preferences and files in Application Support, in case of some kind of a conflict running two versions of AC3D on the same computer but it has not changed the situation. The pulldown remains obstinate.

Guy.
__________________
Guy Montagu-Pollock
www.dh-aircraft.co.uk
guym-p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2017, 06:58 AM   #6
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: AC3D 8.0.80 / X-Plane 3.3.0b3 - DataRef and Commands

It take a second or two to popup but it's likely I'm using an old set of dataref/command files.

Can you send me a download link for the fiels you are using.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2017, 08:32 PM   #7
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: AC3D 8.0.80 / X-Plane 3.3.0b3 - DataRef and Commands

I emailed the files.

cheers
peter
__________________
--
P e t e r M e i n i n g e r
------------------------------------

The X-Plane Freeware Project
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2017, 11:17 AM   #8
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: AC3D 8.0.80 / X-Plane 3.3.0b3 - DataRef and Commands

Thanks for the files.

The problem was only occurring on the Mac. The popup was actually appearing but it was underneath the XPlane window (not much use there).

Try the attached replacement tcl file - put it in your plugins folder place of the old one.

Please let me know if this fixes the problem.
Attached Files
File Type: tcl XPlaneSupport.tcl (66.6 KB, 73 views)
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2017, 12:08 PM   #9
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: AC3D 8.0.80 / X-Plane 3.3.0b3 - DataRef and Commands

Andy, yes, the new tcl fixed the problem.

thanks!
cheers
peter
__________________
--
P e t e r M e i n i n g e r
------------------------------------

The X-Plane Freeware Project
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2017, 07:59 AM   #10
mikemcalpin
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default Re: AC3D 8.0.80 / X-Plane 3.3.0b3 - DataRef and Commands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Thanks for the files.

The problem was only occurring on the Mac. The popup was actually appearing but it was underneath the XPlane window (not much use there).

Try the attached replacement tcl file - put it in your plugins folder place of the old one.

Please let me know if this fixes the problem.
Hello Andy,
I am having this same problem. New install of AC3D 8.0.80 and the X-plane plugin but cannot access the drop down box for datarefs when I attempt to work on animations. I tried this with both the original install of the X-Plane tcl file as well as with the one you supplied here on the forum.

Would appreciate if you could pass on any ideas...

Thanks,
Mike
mikemcalpin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:16 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020