Go Back   AC3D Forums > Meeting places > AC3D and X-Plane
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 9th March 2020, 06:02 AM   #1
RayH
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: UK South East
Posts: 7
Default Textures not exporting to X-Plane

Hello, I have been using the latest build of AC3D & Xplane interface for many months. I have just started a new model update and all new objects that I create look fine in AC3D (textures are all there), objects seem to export OK but do not show textures. If I modify some prexisting objects they seem to work OK. I have deleted and re-installed AC3D &the plugin and gone back to factory default settings. I have built source objects in 2 3D CAD apps and exported successfully into AC3D and built a raw object in AC3D, all texture consistently OK in AC3D. I have tried flipping normals. ZIP is attached. Any help would be much appreciated, thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Archive.zip (63.2 KB, 10 views)
RayH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2020, 09:09 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Textures not exporting to X-Plane

(moved to X-Plane discussion)


AC3D is a lot more free and easy when displaying textures. Some things need to be correct for textures to appear in X-Plane


from http://www.inivis.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7174


1. file names do not accept spaces: housewall.format
2. formats must be .png or .dds
3. side measures of paint file must be equal, e.g. 512x512
4. Object must be 1.


Actually I believe 3) should be "paint file sizes must be a power of 2 e.g. 512x1024. Correct me if this is not the case.


The location of the file is also important, for X-Plane to pick up the file.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2020, 12:34 PM   #3
RayH
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: UK South East
Posts: 7
Default Re: Textures not exporting to X-Plane

Hey Andy that's a good spot, I took the space out of the filename and its now OK. BTWI confirm the PNG has to be powers of 2 up to 4096. But I have had things like 512 x 2048 that work OK. I had simply copied used the PM PNG file, which isnt space sensitive into the object library. A second set of eyes always helps so very many thanks to you.
RayH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
export, gray, grey, texture

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:39 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020