Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Scripts and Mods
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26th October 2008, 01:31 PM   #1
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default SCRIPT : Maximize window (Windows only)

The attached TCL script will maximize AC3D at startup.

Due to TCL limitations, it only works on the Windows platform.

The default behavior of AC3D simply stretches the main window to cover the desktop if you last closed AC3D while maximized. Placing this script in the scripts folder will cause it to start up as if the Maximize button were clicked.

The caveat here is that AC3D will *always* startup maximized while this script is in place.

To use, simply place the attached script into your AC3D scripts directory (ie., C:\Program Files\AC3D\scripts ).

Enjoy (where applicable)!
Dennis
Attached Files
File Type: tcl maximize_window.tcl (61 Bytes, 465 views)
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2008, 04:17 PM   #2
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default Re: SCRIPT : Maximize window (Windows only)

Thanks Dennis, and good to see you're still among us
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2008, 07:45 PM   #3
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default Re: SCRIPT : Maximize window (Windows only)

Thanks luuckyy! It's good to be back (I've been away for a bit), and I look forward to diving into more 3D...
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:04 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020