Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Work In Progress / Showcase
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

View Poll Results: Is it alright?
Yeah! 6 60.00%
It's okay... 4 40.00%
I don't care for it. 0 0%
Voters: 10. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28th April 2006, 12:28 PM   #21
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default

Nope...definitely not right. It's supposed to rotate in place...
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2006, 08:50 PM   #22
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default

Here's a bridge interior. I think I need to make it smaller inside, it's a pretty spacious bridge...
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2006, 08:50 PM   #23
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default

captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2006, 08:50 PM   #24
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default

captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2006, 09:16 PM   #25
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default

Is 140189 lines of code normal for a model in POVRay?
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2006, 01:00 AM   #26
USSWINGER
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 91
Default no wonder......

i building huge space station but plms is frozen and drag move very slower i dont understand why? i think too much polyline or what? how i can solve problem...

starship winger
USSWINGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2006, 12:54 PM   #27
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

my suggestion would be to reduce the number of vertices. I have found that AC3D will do some serious lag as it can only hold so many vertices. so you might want to try and reduce the number of vertices.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2006, 02:40 PM   #28
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default

You could also work with one-sided objects. Or maybe you could even go to wireframe view instead.

Also, you might be able to shrink the whole station. Sometimes objects larger than 10 units slow things down.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2006, 03:00 PM   #29
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default



I wish... :P
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:01 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020