Go Back   AC3D Forums > Meeting places > AC3D and X-Plane
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st December 2022, 11:52 AM   #1
squirreltown
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default hard deck

Have updated an old piece of scenery and have lost the hard decks in XP 12.

AC3D 9> Xplane8obj > X-Plane 12. Decks created previously ( X-Plane 10 days ) still work.

Been a while, am I forgetting some grouping? The objects are set to "deck" in AC3D and there are plenty of ATTR=HARD's in the exported file. I can't see any obvious difference in the format when the new and previously (working) are viewed as text files.
squirreltown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2022, 03:22 PM   #2
squirreltown
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: hard deck

I have made it work by editing the .obj file as a text file. I wish i could say how. Basically, down at the end of the file where the animations are - the things you want as decks are listed like

TRIS 36 72

they should look like this:

ATTR_hard_deck concrete
TRIS 36 72
ATTR_no_hard

A lot of the ones from the current plugin (Xp12,Ac3D9) export were not wrapped this way. I also removed some ATTR_no_cull commands, and It didn't hurt anything.

Anyhoo, Here's something to fix for the plugin.
squirreltown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020