Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Work In Progress / Showcase
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17th July 2008, 02:46 PM   #11
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Thanks headerko. The texture coordinate editor or tce for short is a good place to start. The tce in Ac3d is very easy to work with actually. I think its very versatile, and its almost difficult to get a bad end resoult, but you have to understand how it works. I used the try and fail method to understand how it worked and it didnt take long to understand. Just start with a cube and a square texture around 512x512 pixels, and test out all the different options inside the tce to see what the different things do. You can select the whole cube or just one surface and check out the differences. I used for the Diablo model 8 textures 1024x1024 and 1 texture 3296x3296. But those 9 textures have a total of 30 different textures. The big texture is for the body to get some more details. But when working with multiple textures in Ac3d I usually resize all textures to 512x512 to save memory. Ac3d gets a bit slugish when you load many and big textures to work with. This I think goes for all modeling programs.
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2008, 04:21 PM   #12
madmax
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Thats incredible. How many polys?
madmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2008, 10:11 AM   #13
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Thanks madmax. Its around 512000, so its not to bad
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2008, 09:51 AM   #14
Klyde
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Klyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 227
Default Re: Diablo revisited

He he; np there. such work deserves everthing. thnx for new pic.
__________________
VR is the future, The future is NOW!!.
Klyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2008, 03:41 PM   #15
EagletomCZ
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Diablo revisited

To tbd: could you advice total newbie (me ) , how did you make that "opened stuff"? You can bend it to some "rotation axis" ant then turn it around and open and close as you want?
EagletomCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2008, 04:11 PM   #16
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Yes, the lates version of Ac3d have a c axis (custom) so you can select two vertices(in this case the center of the hinges) and click set axis and then rotate + or - around that axis. Great option.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image1.jpg
Views:	248
Size:	145.7 KB
ID:	1093  

tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2008, 04:29 PM   #17
EagletomCZ
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Diablo revisited

WOW !!! Many many thanks .... this is super option ... now Gripen will have opening canopy ... but where can I find it in menu?

Last edited by EagletomCZ; 24th July 2008 at 04:41 PM.
EagletomCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2008, 05:07 PM   #18
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Its together with the xyz buttons. Its a c after the z and when you click it, it opens the get axis button
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2008, 11:18 PM   #19
andrew stanford
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: Diablo revisited

wow that is amazing better than my tractors lol how did you learn did you just start of by making bodys then adding more detail and more and more im going to try and make a space craft i will get it started soon wish me luck lol
andrew stanford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2008, 06:14 AM   #20
EagletomCZ
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbd View Post
Its together with the xyz buttons. Its a c after the z and when you click it, it opens the get axis button
... yeah thanks, I found it a minute after putting question ..... but there is one little bug (for me), object does not remeber this C axis setting. When I save project and open it agan, select object, then click at C an rotate it, object rotates around global axis and not around set C axis ..... maybe this could be corrected in some future version ......
EagletomCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:55 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020