Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Plugins and Other Resources
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 6th May 2005, 09:33 AM   #1
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default PLUGIN: New plugins available

New plugins are available at

http://supercoldmilk.com/ac3dplug/index.html

The new Layers plugin (alpha, for Windows) allows you to arrange your documents into multiple layers for easier selecting and hiding.

The Knife plugin has been improved, and now has better Undo, multiple cuts per edge, and a fix for surface properties on sliced polygons.

Enjoy, and post back here if you find any problems.

Dennis
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 09:56 AM   #2
garylynch
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 15
Default

Dennis, di you write these? Whoever did, I would just like to say thanks! The quickgrid is a sanity saver. I just needed the knife utility... on and on... rambling compliments...
garylynch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 11:53 AM   #3
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

Thanks Gary,

I did write these plugins, and the source is freely available.

FYI - for the Windows-only plugins, I'd be glad to work with someone that can compile Mac/Linux plugins to get more versions out there.

Dennis
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 06:12 PM   #4
garylynch
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 15
Default

I have some UNIX buddies at work; but they work on SGI workstations. LINUX is PC right? I don't know enough to know if they are compatible. :?

If they are, these guys would probably mess with them during their down time.
garylynch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 11:47 PM   #5
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garylynch
I have some UNIX buddies at work; but they work on SGI workstations. LINUX is PC right? I don't know enough to know if they are compatible. :?
I think if they can run AC3D on the box, it's compatible --- beyond that, I'm about where you are in the realm of "don't know"

At any rate, anyone is, of course, free to do what they will with the posted source.
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 07:17 AM   #6
Spinner
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Dennis,
Very helpfull plugins, thanks.
Layer is giving me an AC3D error message, when I open the program. It reads
"Error loading plugin - C:/Program..../layer .p The specified procedure couldnt be found"
I have both layer.p and layer.tcl in my /plugins folder, as per your install instructions. I'm useing AC3D5.
Any ideas, please?
Spinner
__________________
Spinner

Blessed are the cracks,
For they let in the light
Spinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 10:38 AM   #7
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spinner
Layer is giving me an AC3D error message, when I open the program. It reads
"Error loading plugin - C:/Program..../layer .p The specified procedure couldnt be found"
Ouch - so sorry about that.

Layers depends upon a prodecure that will be supported in an upcoming AC3D bug fix (coming very soon, I think?) --- I'm 99.9% sure that this is the problem you're seeing.

I have disabled the download for the moment (pending the bug fix), but this error should go away after the next AC3D bug fix release.

Again, sorry for that --- hope not too many folks have run into this... ops:

Thanks,
Dennis
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 10:20 PM   #8
Flatline
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: North CA, USA
Posts: 15
Default OgrePlugin.p issue: Proceedure not found

Hmm. Dennis, I'm using the Ogre plugin for AC3D and running into the same error msg on appstart that Spinner gets, saying it can't find the specified proceedure, OgrePlugin.p
All the files are there, right where the installer put them. Maybe I'm running into the same condition?
Read and re-read eveything from both sites and even did a full install/uninstall/re-download. etc cycle twice.
What is the secret handshake to make this run?

I've asked the same questions of the OGRE folks--I'll keep you updated if the solution is on thier end.

Thanks,
On a deadline,
Chris
Flatline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 11:37 PM   #9
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

Hi Chris,

If it's an AC3D thing, it'd really be an Andy issue --- however, are you using the latest version of AC3D?

I'm fairly certain that the issue Spinner is running into is a versioning issue (the "problem" procedure in question not being exposed in the version of AC3D being run), so check the version of AC3D you have and make sure the guys over at Ogre intended support for that version.

Good luck,
Dennis
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2005, 12:21 AM   #10
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

All,

FYI, the layers plugin is available once again - please advise if you run into any problems.

Dennis
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020