Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11th May 2006, 04:26 PM   #1
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default Some notes version 6.0

I've noticed that the "old" "lock move axis" checkbox is no more available with the new AC3D version ... Can't we now move freely our vertices ?

And about rendering in PovRay :



With these settings (same as AC3D 5) PovRay tells me ...



and AC3D tells me :
Exporting ac3dpovfile.pov
OK
Executing: exec "C:\\Program Files\\POV-Ray for Windows v3.6\\bin\\pvengine.exe" +UV\ +UL\ \ +A0.2\ \ +FT32\ ac3dpovfile.pov &
Result: 3048

The same rendering process works with version 5 ... Any idea ?

And finally, it seems that we can no more work directly on a subdivided shape (selecting subdivided surfaces directly, vertices ...), like we used to with version 5 ... Is it normal ?
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2006, 05:19 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,452
Default

recommend you go to File->Settings and do a 'reset to defaults'.

Let us know if this helps these problems.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2006, 05:51 PM   #3
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default

The problem with the "lock move axis" is resolved by reseting the settings to default.

I've just realized that we have to commit subdivision in order to directly work on the subdivided shape, so ... my bad (it's just that it's not working like the previous version).

But I still have the problem with PovRay (?).
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2006, 08:13 PM   #4
Claude9
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lunar Orbit
Posts: 30
Default

I've installed V6.0 and reset my settings to default and the "lock move axis" checkbox does not show up :cry: , although holding down ctrl and moving a vertex does the same thing
Claude9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2006, 01:29 AM   #5
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
I've installed V6.0 and reset my settings to default and the "lock move axis" checkbox does not show up :cry: , although holding down ctrl and moving a vertex does the same thing
Yes holding down ctrl works as before, draging the new selection "arrows" in the 3D view moves the selection along an axis too.
So I suppose there's no more need of the old checkbox, and that's why it's gone away.
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020