Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 7th July 2011, 12:49 PM   #1
Goggleplex-Googleplex
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Smile Auto-REDUCE?

If I learn enough about 3D modeling before I kick the bucket, one of the objects I plan to create is extremely large! So I was hoping there was a way to reduce the number of polygons and / or vertices automatically, as you move farther and farther away from the object.

Or if that's impossible, is there a way for different versions of the object to be shown, depending on the distance it's being viewed from?

In this way, the number of polygons, (etc.), can be kept down in all cases.

When you're close to the object, you can only see part of it. The rest of the object shouldn't really even exist, (as far as the computer is concerned)!!! All you need is a very few coordinates to tell the computer what to display as you move around very close to the object.

Can this be done in AC3D... or is there a plug-in or something that will do this?

If I were writing this feature, I would make if possible for a user to tell the program how many versions of the object there should be.

If a computer isn't smart enough to know exactly how to reduce the object as you move away from it, then it can be done manually... but when the object is complete, (and being used in a flight sim, [let's say]), the different versions of the object should be generated as the distance from it changes.

Can anything like this be done in AC3D... is there a plug-in... or do I have to go to Blender for this? Or is this just a total pipe-dream of mine? (I can't afford 3D Studio Max!)

Any help with this will be very much appreciated.
Goggleplex-Googleplex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2011, 01:57 PM   #2
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: Auto-REDUCE?

This would be done in the game engines, and not in AC3D.

You can reduce polys in the tool, but you will need to save each reduction as a seperate model......critical warning this. Otherwise you overwrite your good model.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:29 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020