Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st January 2008, 02:12 PM   #1
max
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default howto texture

Hi im new and i want to texture but i dont know how..
max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2008, 09:41 PM   #2
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: howto texture

Okay, each object can have only one texture. This can be set under the Objects menu. To manipulate a texture, you use the Texture Coordinate Editor under Tools. Any specific questions you have?
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2008, 01:50 PM   #3
max
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: howto texture

Ya how do i get 1 surface texturet en not the hole object?
max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2008, 05:37 PM   #4
mooseberry
Senior Member
Professional user
 
mooseberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 131
Default Re: howto texture

I dont think you can.
__________________
I'm a modeler!!

Haha...
mooseberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2008, 05:55 PM   #5
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: howto texture

Yeah, you're only allowed to apply one texture to an object. If you want a surface to have a different texture from the rest of the object, you can either take the surfaces that you don't want the texture visible on and shrink them down to a single point in the Texture Coordinate Editor, or you can take the surface and make it its own object with its own specific texture.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2008, 08:11 PM   #6
mooseberry
Senior Member
Professional user
 
mooseberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 131
Default Re: howto texture

however you can apply the built in colors to individual surfaces if you like.
__________________
I'm a modeler!!

Haha...
mooseberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2008, 08:30 PM   #7
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: howto texture

And sometimes that's a welcome alternative to textures, if you can get the surfaces in the shapes you want.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2008, 10:15 PM   #8
mooseberry
Senior Member
Professional user
 
mooseberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 131
Default Re: howto texture

Also note that the built in colors and imported textures are two different things. If you are using a metal texture and than decide you don't like it, and you'd rather have an orange color, clicking orange does not make the metal texture go away, it just make orange metal. This is actually a good thing, it lets you be more flexable with textures and you can get the right textures with the right colors.
__________________
I'm a modeler!!

Haha...
mooseberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2008, 10:30 PM   #9
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: howto texture

Oh, and don't forget, you can actually change the preset colors by right clicking on them and selecting edit.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2008, 02:34 PM   #10
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: howto texture

Quote:
Originally Posted by mooseberry View Post
Also note that the built in colors and imported textures are two different things. If you are using a metal texture and than decide you don't like it, and you'd rather have an orange color, clicking orange does not make the metal texture go away, it just make orange metal. This is actually a good thing, it lets you be more flexable with textures and you can get the right textures with the right colors.
Yes, But the orange underlying color is only visible in Ac3d. When the model is imported and rendered out in a 3d program or a renderer, you dont see the orange color. Only the metal texture and the color that texture have
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020