Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10th September 2010, 10:19 AM   #1
Paolo
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 52
Default AC3D 6.7 plugins for XPlane

Ciao,
one question: does the last version (3.2.0) of the XPlane plugins work with the last release of AC3D (6.7.15)?
Thanks for am answer.
Paolo
__________________
Paolo Matricardi
Paolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2010, 11:07 AM   #2
Tonka
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 43
Default Re: AC3D 6.7 plugins for XPlane

The plugin appears to load and export obj geometry fine, but i have not tried any animation export yet.
Tonka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2010, 01:09 PM   #3
Paolo
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 52
Default Re: AC3D 6.7 plugins for XPlane

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonka View Post
The plugin appears to load and export obj geometry fine, but i have not tried any animation export yet.
Thanks, I've tested the plugins and I confirm that they DO NOT export the cockpit animations. This is a serious problem.
Paolo
__________________
Paolo Matricardi
Paolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2010, 01:10 PM   #4
Tonka
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 43
Default Re: AC3D 6.7 plugins for XPlane

Ah, thanks for the info Paolo.
Tonka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2010, 01:50 PM   #5
vortizee
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 25
Default Re: AC3D 6.7 plugins for XPlane

Thanks, Paolo. It wasn't entirely unexpected.
vortizee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2010, 02:19 PM   #6
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,452
Default Re: AC3D 6.7 plugins for XPlane

It is unlikely that the new release affected the X-plane plugin since we took care not to alter anything related. But, of course we will investigate this further. Our testers said it was OK but perhaps the cockpit specifics were not fully tested. Please test it again and send a full error report so we can work with the plugin programmers to get this fixed.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2010, 12:18 PM   #7
bsupnik
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 16
Default Re: AC3D 6.7 plugins for XPlane

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paolo View Post
Thanks, I've tested the plugins and I confirm that they DO NOT export the cockpit animations. This is a serious problem.
Paolo
Hi Paolo,

Please send me an .ac file that has cockpit animations such that:
1. The file exports correctly using the 3.21 exporter and AC3D 6.4 and
2. The file exports incorrectly using the 3.21 exporter and AC3D 6.7 and
3. The file is as SMALL as possible, e.g. a file with ONE animation would be great. I can't go searching through an entire fully built cockpit!

The 3.21 exporter is here:
http://dev.x-plane.com/download/tool..._win_321r2.zip
http://dev.x-plane.com/download/tool..._lin_321r2.zip
http://dev.x-plane.com/download/tool..._mac_321r2.zip

cheers
Ben
bsupnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2010, 04:51 AM   #8
Paolo
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 52
Default Re: AC3D 6.7 plugins for XPlane

Ciao Andy,
I think I've identified the problem: it is into the Mac 321 plugins. Up to now in my AC3D 64 I've used the old ac3d_xplane_310r1 plugins and everything has worked perfectly. In the last AC3D 6.7 I've changed the plugin with the 321 version and the export has not worked properly: in particular, the cockpit animations which have the panel as texture were inactive once in X-Plane.
I've put the 321 plugins into the old AC3D 64 and the result was the same. Everything was again OK in BOTH the AC3D versions with the 310 plugins.
I don't remember now why have used an old plugin ignoring the most recent releases if it. Probably because, after many changes in OSX up to now, the 310 version has showed the most stable. Don't ask me why. My Mac is a Mac Pro Quad 2.26 with OSX 10.6.4.
One last thing: the export as XP 8 obj do not work correctly as said before with ALL the plugins after 310r1 and the resulting file is much smaller compared with the one exported with the 310r1 plugin. I use the last 9.55 XP release.
I hope that these info can be useful to you.
Paolo
__________________
Paolo Matricardi
Paolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2010, 06:09 AM   #9
bsupnik
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 16
Default Re: AC3D 6.7 plugins for XPlane

Hi Paolo,

When you updated from the 3.10 plugin to the 3.2x plugin, did you make sure to set the "manipulator" setting on all clickable geometry to "panel" and not "none"? This is NOT an automatic change - you must do it by hand. This process is described in the ac3d readme.
bsupnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2010, 11:02 AM   #10
Paolo
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 52
Default Re: AC3D 6.7 plugins for XPlane

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsupnik View Post
Hi Paolo,

When you updated from the 3.10 plugin to the 3.2x plugin, did you make sure to set the "manipulator" setting on all clickable geometry to "panel" and not "none"? This is NOT an automatic change - you must do it by hand. This process is described in the ac3d readme.
Where is the "manipulator" setting, it is not in ac3d settings? And in the ac3d readme there is nothing about.
Paolo
__________________
Paolo Matricardi
Paolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:26 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020