Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23rd September 2010, 01:07 AM   #1
BigDC
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Question Grid Size Question?

Hello, I am wanting to create 2D models to use in FPSC http://www.thegamecreators.com/?m=view_product&id=2001. Currently when I export any model, it is WAY, WAY, WAY to small in FPSC. According to the FPSC documentation, in the FPSC level editor..."Each cell of the grid is a
100x100x100 game world cube.".

My question is this, how can I change the AC3D grid to match that of the CELL grid size of FPSC, so when I export my models they will be the correct size?

Please help?

Thanks.
BigDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2010, 02:09 PM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: Grid Size Question?

Your "grid" in AC3D can be whatever units you want; feet, inches, meters, whatever.

If your result in another application is "way, way too small", you need to figure out what scale it's in now. Does one AC3D grid square = 1/10, 1/100th of a grid square in FPSC?

Once you know that, simply change your File >Settings... preferences in AC3D such that the "major grid" square is equal to one square in FPSC, and the subdivisions are 1/10 that size.

Here's the default, where 1 major grid = 1 meter.



If this standard set-up is 1/100th of the scale of FPSC, change the first two values to:

Draw grid major = 100.0
Draw Grid minor (snap grid) = 10.0
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals

Last edited by Stiglr; 24th September 2010 at 02:19 PM.
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2010, 09:18 PM   #3
BigDC
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Grid Size Question?

I just found out that One (1) CELL Grid Square in FPSC is actually 8'4" x 8'4" x 8'4" (inches) or (2.4384 m x 2.4384 m x 2.4384 m) (or in metric).

So how to I set the grid up in AC3D to use the inches figures from FPSC? Please show me exactly?
BigDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2010, 09:49 PM   #4
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: Grid Size Question?

Wow, that's an odd size.....

But still doable. In File > Settings.... enter these values into the box:

Draw grid major = 2.4384
Draw grid minor = 0.244

That should create the "visual cue" for you to model by. The visual prompts when you create shapes or use the measurement tools should still give you proper "metric" lengths.

But, check it by importing a model into FPSC. If it's "off" it should be by some order of 10 and then you can adjust your AC3D settings by "moving the decimal point" in your Draw grid settings.

For example, if the above measurements created objects 1/10 the size they ought to be, then change to:

Draw grid major = 24.384
Draw grid minor = 02.44
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:41 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020