Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Work In Progress / Showcase
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th March 2006, 06:14 PM   #1
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default Subdivision

I have been learning to use subdivision in modeling. I'm starting to like it a lot.

http://www.citlink.net/~ckearley/Wil...ubdivision.jpg
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2006, 10:40 PM   #2
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

thats pretty nice looking I to enjoy the subdivison tool. but if you haven't figured it out do not try and subdivide your model more than 3 times well it all depends on how big your model is. I have found that if you subdivide more than 3 times it could cause AC3D to Lag. Could that be some sorta bug in AC3D
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2006, 11:44 PM   #3
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

It's not really a bug in AC3D. It's that there gets to be so many polys that it slows down the program and machine trying to render them. For the type of models shown in the picture I try to keep them under 4000 polys and preferably much less.

It depends on what you want though.
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2006, 12:08 AM   #4
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

hey willy did you check out my projects yet they include subdivision check it out

http://users.techline.com/drreed/index23456789.htm
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2006, 01:10 PM   #5
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

Yes, I saw your models. Very nice. While looking at them it brought to mind a question I had about the models I was working on. I can reduce the poly count on the models by combining surfaces manually. Some of the surfaces lie on the same plane and unless there's a special reason not to they can be combined into one surface. I'm wondering if there is a way to automate that process. Not just with surfaces that share the same plane but perhaps with surfaces that join at an angle that is equal to or less than one that is user defined and if they could be combined with a smoothing algorithm which averages. Just a thought. I wonder if Andy is reading this thread.

Or if any of the plug-in scripters are, and what they think of the idea?
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2006, 01:15 PM   #6
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

well I was wondering about the vertices, cause when you select more than one vertice and the press the C command which combines the surfaces I have noticed that there are still the orginal vertices there. my question is now what can those left over vertices do what purpose do they still serve.


ooh and just a little f.y.i willy my car models all started out from one polygon
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2006, 01:20 PM   #7
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Willy
Yes, I saw your models. Very nice. While looking at them it brought to mind a question I had about the models I was working on. I can reduce the poly count on the models by combining surfaces manually. Some of the surfaces lie on the same plane and unless there's a special reason not to they can be combined into one surface. I'm wondering if there is a way to automate that process. Not just with surfaces that share the same plane but perhaps with surfaces that join at an angle that is equal to or less than one that is user defined and if they could be combined with a smoothing algorithm which averages. Just a thought. I wonder if Andy is reading this thread.

Or if any of the plug-in scripters are, and what they think of the idea?
Did you try the reduce fonction in the object menu ?
I don't know how it works, also never tried it ...
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2006, 01:25 PM   #8
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightoftheroundtable
well I was wondering about the vertices, cause when you select more than one vertice and the press the C command which combines the surfaces I have noticed that there are still the orginal vertices there. my question is now what can those left over vertices do what purpose do they still serve.
First select 2 surfaces, combine them, and then delete the useless vertices if any. AC3D won't do that job for you (indeed it's up to you to decide if these vertices are really useless or not).
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2006, 01:30 PM   #9
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

thank you luuckyy
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2006, 12:46 PM   #10
DRAKELOT
Senior Member
Professional user
 
DRAKELOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: AC3D Poser Bryce Land
Posts: 285
Default Fantastic ...

Looking good my friend !!!
DRAKELOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:20 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020