Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th August 2022, 03:04 PM   #1
jleslie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 54
Default new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

this is a strange one, I just got a new windows 10 pc, installed my version of ac3d 8.3.30 put in my licence key, and when working I can't use the select key with the "select-through" off. If I turn on the select-through all is well, but when the select-through is off, aka the regular mode, it won't select anything.

Any Ideas? This all worked perfectly on my old PC
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2022, 04:06 PM   #2
jleslie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 54
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

I see there is some issues with the graphics card, this is what I have, there does not seem to be any setting about "anti-aliasing"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss_graphic_display .jpg
Views:	4
Size:	111.4 KB
ID:	3863  

jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2022, 06:34 AM   #3
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,480
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

It does sound similar to what happens when anti-aliasing is being forced on.


Intel graphics are usually used for built-in motherboard graphics. Unfortunately they are not great. Have you got a separate graphics card? If not, I'd suggest an nVidia card.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2022, 07:52 AM   #4
jleslie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 54
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
It does sound similar to what happens when anti-aliasing is being forced on.

Intel graphics are usually used for built-in motherboard graphics. Unfortunately they are not great. Have you got a separate graphics card? If not, I'd suggest an nVidia card.

I don't see any settings in my display or graphics card about "anti-aliasing" can you give me more specific directions as to where I can hopefully find that setting?


This is a NUC 6 computer. I am really not someone to open up a computer and start messing around with graphics cards.

I tried AC3D 8.0. and the latest version of AC3D and the problem is there as well. What confuses me is that the "select-through" works fine, so that would appear to me to mean AC3D is "thinks" that the visible surface is actually behind another surface and as such won't match any of the points.
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2022, 09:33 AM   #5
jleslie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 54
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

what if I used something like this?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XKWTXX9

or this?

https://www.amazon.com/Anker-Aluminu.../dp/B07THJGZ9Z

Last edited by jleslie; 2nd September 2022 at 09:36 AM.
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2022, 09:45 AM   #6
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,480
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

They won't fix it.


Unfortunately the integrated Intel graphic card is not very good for 3D work.



This may help with the antialias:


https://www.intel.com/content/www/us.../graphics.html
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2022, 10:40 AM   #7
jleslie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 54
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
They won't fix it.


Unfortunately the integrated Intel graphic card is not very good for 3D work.



This may help with the antialias:


https://www.intel.com/content/www/us.../graphics.html
yeah, nothing worked on that end.
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2022, 11:31 AM   #8
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,480
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

Any options like on here?:


https://www.techcenturion.com/intel-hd-graphics-guide
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2022, 02:11 PM   #9
jleslie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 54
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
I'll look into it on monday when I get back to work, but most of that looks like its grasping at straws. Meanwhile why would the select work with "select-through" turned on and not when select through is turn off?

We use AC3D for a lot of stuff at work, I really want to see it work properly on the small computers we are going to be putting out in the field.
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2022, 03:58 PM   #10
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,480
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

When select-through is off, it is reading data back from the graphics data buffer. If antialias is on, this data is not the same as what was originally drawn. Intel drivers are not very fast but usually do work. It does sound like anti-alias or something similar is switched on. Perhaps check for any updated graphics drivers or related software.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:12 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020