Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th April 2008, 11:15 AM   #1
cycras
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
Default 3ds

hey im trying to ecport to 3d studio max right and when i do its missing some information, would there be a way to make it eisier for it to read, like i dunno changing it into somthing else befor turning i into a 3ds file cos there is always somthign missing
cycras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2008, 01:35 PM   #2
MrSteve
Senior Member
Professional user
 
MrSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brighton, England
Posts: 231
Default Re: 3ds

what does the error report? are there textures on your object?
__________________
MarshallARTS, Playtime for the professionals!

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Ind...lAuthorExact/y
MrSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2008, 12:49 PM   #3
Toronto
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 109
Default Re: 3ds

I've exported to .3ds files quite a bit.

Note the following:

1) mapped textures must have short names
(max. 8 characters of which 3 are numbers).
example:
a black mapped texture I would name "103black"

2) Materials turn into objects when you save to a .3ds file
Therefore I make every object = 1 material

3) Most games only use single sided polys
Therefore make your game creations single sided.

4) Quads turn into tris when you save to .3ds
Toronto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2008, 04:29 PM   #4
MrSteve
Senior Member
Professional user
 
MrSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brighton, England
Posts: 231
Default Re: 3ds

mkae sure your textures are short names like you say and in the same folder as your 3ds object, another thing, what program do you use to import your 3ds obj?
__________________
MarshallARTS, Playtime for the professionals!

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Ind...lAuthorExact/y
MrSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2008, 05:41 PM   #5
Klyde
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Klyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 227
Default Re: 3ds

Is there a free way to see your .3ds et.al. formats when exporting them from AC3D?
__________________
VR is the future, The future is NOW!!.
Klyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2008, 08:28 AM   #6
twain
Junior Member
Junior member
 
twain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: 3ds

You can use "Meshlab" to view your 3ds files, it is a free program that runs on windows, osx (intel only) and linux
http://meshlab.sourceforge.net
twain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:43 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020