Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Work In Progress / Showcase
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th April 2006, 07:56 AM   #31
Malekovits
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Malekovits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 164
Default

The "new ship01" Very nice (subdivide x3 and then commit subdivision).
Very very nice!!!
Malekovits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2006, 02:38 PM   #32
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

Thank you.

I'm ignorant. What exactly does "Commit Subdivision" do, anyway?

What does it accomplish?
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2006, 04:49 PM   #33
Malekovits
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Malekovits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 164
Default

Subdivision, I thing, divides (a rectangle becomes a scuare made by 4 smaller scuares) and smooths.
Check out my subdivision:






Malekovits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 01:25 AM   #34
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

It actually sounds like Willy is wondering about the "commit" part.

When you subdivide an object, it adds to the existing geometry and smooths the entire shape. You can add/subtract subdivision levels to increase/decrease the amount of added geometry and smoothness in an object.

By "committing" subdivisions, you are telling AC3D to permanently convert the geometry to using the current subdivision level. Once committed, you cannot decrease the subdivision level. (of course, you can apply further subdivision and increase/decrease that as needed).

Hope that helps.
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 08:26 AM   #35
Malekovits
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Malekovits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 164
Default

Aaaa! The commit...
The simle subdivision is just making a preview.
The commit converts (as Dennis says) the preview to a geometry.
Malekovits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 09:00 AM   #36
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

I believe I understand now. I had, of course, noticed that when a model is saved after being subdivided it could no longer be reduced back to the original primitive after reloading the file. In effect, the subdivision having been commited by the saving. Do I have that right?

What I really didn't understand was the point of setting subdivision levels in the objects property settings. And I was wondering if I was missing something important, some bit of knowledge that was passing me by.

All I'd been doing is modeling then subdividing then reducing the subdivision level and making changes until I was happy with the result. Then I'd simply save the model in the most primitive state I could unsubdivide it to without losing detail.

I guess I still don't understand why there is the facility to set subdivision levels in the properties. I'm still wondering if I'm missing something.
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 12:13 PM   #37
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Willy
I guess I still don't understand why there is the facility to set subdivision levels in the properties. I'm still wondering if I'm missing something.
It's only for quick preview purpose.
If you are making a model which will be subdivided after your low-poly work, with a defined subdivision level and by pressing the "d" keyboard key, you have a preview of your "future" model.
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 02:17 PM   #38
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

Subdivision also has the added benefit that you can manipulate fewer points on your model. If your model has 20 vertices in its raw state, it will have 300+ vertices when it's subdivided twice. If you leave it uncommitted, you only have 20 vertices to manipulate when editing the object, *much* easier than editing 300+ points.
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 03:04 PM   #39
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

no one has actually anwsered my question can you only subdivide just the objects selected or can you also subdivide the surfaces. if you can please tell me how
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 03:11 PM   #40
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

I'm not sure, I haven't tried it but I think you can fragment the object then choose some of the surfaces and merge them into a new separate object. Then that object could be subdivided separately from the rest. Then I suppose you could fragment everything again and merge the whole thing back into one object. Or maybe it would be better to keep the separate objects. I guess it depends on what you are wanting to do.
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:32 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020