Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Tutorials and How-To's
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19th August 2008, 03:06 PM   #1
mooseberry
Senior Member
Professional user
 
mooseberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 131
Default .ac to .md3

Hey, does anyone know of way to get ac3d files into a .md3 format? I looked at exporting and the closest they have is .md2 but I need .md3 for this game that I am making a mod of. I googled .ac to .md3, but all I got was 2 shady looking sites which I would never download anything from. So... If anyone knows a way, please tell me!
__________________
I'm a modeler!!

Haha...
mooseberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2008, 02:56 AM   #2
mooseberry
Senior Member
Professional user
 
mooseberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 131
Default Re: .ac to .md3

anyone know?
__________________
I'm a modeler!!

Haha...
mooseberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2008, 08:12 AM   #3
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: .ac to .md3

I think Milkshape will convert to that format. AC3D will write Milkshape ASCII files.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2008, 02:38 PM   #4
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default Re: .ac to .md3

Also Blender with a python script seems to be able to do that too.

http://www.katsbits.com/htm/tools_utilities.htm

And Blender imports AC3D files (I don't know if it does that "correctly" though).

Good luck mooseberry !
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2008, 05:23 PM   #5
mooseberry
Senior Member
Professional user
 
mooseberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 131
Default Re: .ac to .md3

Thanks for the advice! I'll try blender now because I have it. Yeh, sometimes it kind of 'messes up' my models, but we'll see..
__________________
I'm a modeler!!

Haha...
mooseberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:03 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020