Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Work In Progress / Showcase
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26th July 2008, 07:33 AM   #21
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Yea,you have to set the axis each time you want to rotate around the custom axis. Its not a bug, but how this works. I dont see much problem at the moment with that way, but maybe in the future it will remember the spesific axis
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2008, 07:34 AM   #22
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew stanford View Post
im going to try and make a space craft i will get it started soon wish me luck lol
Looking forward to that
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2008, 04:05 AM   #23
EagletomCZ
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbd View Post
Yea,you have to set the axis each time you want to rotate around the custom axis. Its not a bug, but how this works. I dont see much problem at the moment with that way, but maybe in the future it will remember the spesific axis
.. yea, I meen something like selection box "Set C axis permanent" for object, and you could decide to use it or not ...
EagletomCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 03:46 PM   #24
EagletomCZ
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Diablo revisited

One more question tbd .... please how did you make transparent windows on canopy, not complete transparent but with that slightly coloured "glass" look. I tried playing with textures, but unsuccesfully.
EagletomCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 04:26 PM   #25
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Well, thats easy. Select the object you want transparent and choose a color you havent used on the model. Then rightclick that color and click edit material. In thewindow that pops up you see the transparency slider. You can also adjust color and stuff there. Just set the transparency you like and close. To get the transparency to work as it should you need to always keep the object at the bottom of the hierarchy. Just drag it down. Save and close Ac3d Reopen the model and there at the end of the materials is your new transparent material. I dont know why it is like that, it just is
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image2.jpg
Views:	238
Size:	168.0 KB
ID:	1103  

tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 06:37 PM   #26
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbd View Post
I dont know why it is like that, it just is
I happen to know the answer to that one. It's because AC3D is using hardware z-buffering. If the transparent object is drawn first, then it will already be written into the z-buffer as the "nearest" object, so the video card won't draw what's behind it at all. If the other object is already drawn though, the transparent object will get drawn on top because its nearer the screen than the object that's already in the z-buffer. The only fix for that is to sort transparent objects before sending them to the video card... which changing the order in the hierarchy does.

See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Z-buffering

Oh, btw, saw the boots and helmet in your other thread. Not bad! I like the helmet. I think the boots need more of an instep/side arch though, they're too symmetrical.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2008, 06:58 PM   #27
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Thanks Lisa. Instep/sidearch is beyond my understanding of english and where you mean. I understand its on the side? but not much more
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2008, 12:26 PM   #28
EagletomCZ
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Lisa & tbd, many thanks to both of you for very useful hints.
EagletomCZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2008, 10:16 PM   #29
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: Diablo revisited

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbd View Post
Thanks Lisa. Instep/sidearch is beyond my understanding of english and where you mean. I understand its on the side? but not much more
Hmm. Now I'm hard-pressed to describe, lol.

If you're playing soccer, the part of your foot you use when you make a nice gentle pass to a friend. i.e. The inside of your foot. There's an arch that forms between the big toe and the heel. It's most visible from the bottom, but it still causes the inside edge (left side of the right foot, or right side of the left foot) to be just a smidge taller than the outside edge even when viewing the top of the foot.

Saw the gun. Love the wear marks above the button.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2008, 07:46 PM   #30
Pwnlicious
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Pwnlicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 1
Default Re: Diablo revisited

This 3D model is very nice. Probably the best one I have seen in a long time. Keep it up!
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4800+ @3GHz, 2GB RAM, XFX GeForce 9800GT, Vista Home Basic 32Bit SP1,GLBasic SDK Premium latest version, AC3D 6.4, ShaderMap Pro
Pwnlicious is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020