Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Work In Progress / Showcase
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 4th April 2006, 08:11 PM   #11
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

who models are looking good mine or willys?
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2006, 02:56 PM   #12
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

Here's a new pic of the same spaceship.



Spaceship: AC3D/Povray

Planet: Bryce

Compositing and Editing: PaintShopPro

It's my first try with the planet...

Anyone know how to get a backdrop like this into Povray using AC3D? Is it possible?
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2006, 05:15 PM   #13
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

hey will thats pretty nice. I was wondering do you a have any tutorials or have any ac3d models of that ship cause I was wanting to play around with it and see what I could do.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2006, 06:43 PM   #14
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

I don't really have a tutorial except for this.

Make a simple primitive model then choose it as an object
then go to the object menu and choose "Subdivide once".

If you are not seeing something you like then UNDO and adjust
the primitive model and repeat the process until you have a shape
that you want to continue with.

After you've made any changes in the model after subdividing once
then you can subdivide it again and see how it looks at the higher
subdivision level. You keep doing that until you're happy with what's
on your screen.

I admit that I'm ignorant and don't know what the "commit subdivision"
option really does or why it is necessary. I've never used it.

Since sometimes I'm not sure whether I really want to keep something
as a final design I have bunches of .ac files of the same basic design at
different levels of design and subdivision. That way I can go back to one
if what I am working on doesn't work out.

For example, I had about a dozen different versions of this spaceship
model saved but only one version that was primitive with no subdivision at
all and here it is:

http://www.citlink.net/~ckearley/BoP01.ac

Please note that after you subdivide a model there are more polys present
which you can manipulate and fool with in order to tweak the model. But
those changes go away if you decide to UNDO back to a lesser level of subdivision.

Let me know if you need more info.

:EDIT One other thing. After you subdivide this model twice you are probably going to have more than 3000 polys.
That's plenty for most applications. I wouldn't subdivide it again unless there was just no other way. You can set the
crease angle to 180 and smooth the polys and it will look quite good at less than 4000 polys in most cases.

I can't wait for the new version of AC3D to come out so I can learn more about subdivision. I have many questions.
Like how is the best way tohave a lot of polys in the highly detailed areas where they are needed and not in the
rather simple areas where they aren't needed. I hope the new docs give that kind of info.
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2006, 07:07 PM   #15
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

Also VERY IMPORTANT!

I forgot to tell you. Your primitive model does not need to have any internal walls or anything like you'd get if you just set two boxes side by side and merged them into one object. If you are going to do that then the walls where the boxes touch each other need to be removed first before merging.

In other words, your model needs to be completely hollow with no sufraces inside except for the inside of the surfaces that are on the outside.

I hope I made that clear.
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2006, 07:20 PM   #16
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

Here's a different Spaceship primitive model for you to look it. It's somewhat similar to the first one but has some different stuff I tried that worked out okay. Also note that there are apparently two bad polys in the primitive version that subdivision apparently corrects. I'm not sure how that works.

Anyway, it's worth looking at.

http://www.citlink.net/~ckearley/NewShip01.ac
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2006, 07:50 PM   #17
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

okay thanks I know this might be noobish of me to ask but how do I put it in the code into AC3D.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2006, 08:04 PM   #18
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

If everything went well it's a complete AC3D file. All you should have to do is save it to somewhere on your harddrive and then open AC3D and open that file as any other AC3D file.

Let me know if that doesn't work because it would mean that something has gone worng.
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2006, 08:09 PM   #19
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

it says milkshape import failed
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2006, 08:17 PM   #20
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

Okay, you got me.

Using firefox I clicked on the link I gave above and chose "Save Link As" and then saved it to a folder I just created. Then I opened AC3D and did a "File -> Open" and went to that new folder and double clicked on the file and it loaded fine.

I have not a clue as to why AC3D would think it was trying to import a MilkShape file. Unless the file name or extention got corrupted?

Any help here people?
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:06 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020