Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Plugins and Other Resources
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 7th February 2016, 04:59 PM   #1
donamy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 219
Default Orbiter plugin

Hi Andy,

The Orbiter plugin for Orbiter Spaceflight Simulator that was made by Dennis, works well. However, the X axis coordinates are opposite in AC3D. Is there a way to swap the axis in AC3D, so when they are converted they are correct for Orbiter? I don't always remember to do them manually.
donamy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2016, 08:53 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Orbiter plugin

This really needs doing in the plugin itself. The source code is available here:

http://www.inivis.com/supercoldmilk/...sh_impexp.html
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2016, 03:01 AM   #3
donamy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 219
Default Re: Orbiter plugin

Above my paygrade unfortunately. I was hoping for something simpler.
donamy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2021, 12:07 PM   #4
DaveS
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 28
Default Re: Orbiter plugin

I seem to have some problem with this plug-in. I always get "Writing of xxx.msh have FAILED" when exporting, even the simplest of object like a 1x1x1 cube generates this message.This is even with the latest version of AC3D, 8.6.11.

I have attached a screenshot of the error message. I checked the console afterwards, and there's nothing in it beyond the standard initialization stuff.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AC3D_error_message.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	565.1 KB
ID:	3825  


Last edited by DaveS; 27th August 2021 at 12:09 PM.
DaveS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2021, 01:33 PM   #5
DaveS
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 28
Default Re: Orbiter plugin

Another issue with this plug-in is that it doesn't seem to export any texture repetition settings. I have attached two screenshots of the issue, one is of it in AC3D and one is how it looks in Orbiter after export. Note how the texture is stretched as if there's no repetition.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RWY_how_it_should_look.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	272.7 KB
ID:	3826  

Click image for larger version

Name:	RWY_how_it_actually_look.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	551.3 KB
ID:	3827  

DaveS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:22 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020