Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26th August 2016, 02:30 AM   #1
zhou
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Default Edit and export scene graph

I think it would be great for renderer developers if we could edit and export the hierarchical relationship of 'objects' in a scene.

In terms of exporting, AFAIK, FBX supports scene graph.
zhou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2016, 07:09 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,565
Default Re: Edit and export scene graph

Hi Zhou,

what do you want to do with this - is there some app that supports importing a structure only?
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2016, 01:34 AM   #3
zhou
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Default Re: Edit and export scene graph

Hi Andy,

I didn't mean 'a structure only'. I mean, besides meshes, materials, and textures, a 'scene graph' defining characters and their relationship would be also necessary or even important for many programmes. If AC3D supports that, it could be used to build a tool chain for developing 3D programmes.

For example, if I were an independent game developer, I would need a handy game world maker for creating levels, and I guess you know relationship between scene nodes is always required by game scenes, isn't it?

So my point is that supporting scene graph would broaden the usage of AC3D.
zhou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2016, 01:04 PM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,565
Default Re: Edit and export scene graph

I see. Currently, the structure/hierarchy is built in to the AC3D file structure (objects have children, which can again have children) but I can see it would be useful to have the hierarchy info. separate, like in Collada.

It's certainly something that's been thought about for the future, since it makes things like instancing much easier. I'm afraid it's something for the future though, since there are no immediate plans to add it soon. Thanks for the suggestion.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:00 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020