Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Scripts and Mods
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 8th March 2007, 06:08 AM   #1
thierry_st_malo
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Saint-Malo, France
Posts: 148
Question About scripting

I can see that with AC3D 6.1.07 the console is now hidden. Does this mean that scripting is no longer encouraged?
Thierry
thierry_st_malo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2007, 06:28 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,500
Default Re: About scripting

Nothing should have changed. The console can be hidden/shown as an option (File->Settings->advanced).
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2007, 10:52 PM   #3
Lewis Wadsworth
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: About scripting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Nothing should have changed. The console can be hidden/shown as an option (File->Settings->advanced).
I'm sorry if I'm being a newbie idiot here, but I do not see that option in Files>Settings>advanced with AC3D 6.2.05 on Linux (Ubuntu 7.4). Is that because I am using Linux and can start Tcl from the terminal?

I've used other programs such as SketchUp where there was a separate console built into the modeler for testing scripts, although I assume that in AC3D as with SketchUp one generally writes script with a decent text editor and then drops it into the appropriate folder in the application's directory. Please correct me if I'm wrong about that mode of operating.

Thanks in advance for your time. --Lewis
Lewis Wadsworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2007, 04:35 AM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,500
Default Re: About scripting

Hello Lewis,

The console option is under Windows only. If you are starting Linux AC3D from a terminal window, any script output (tcl 'puts') will go there. It will be purely used for output.

You can add your own scripts in the scripts folder - they will be run when AC3D starts up.

It is possible to connect to AC3D via a socket and control AC3D (this can even be done remotely) . Once the socket is enabled (advanced settings), you can use telnet (or similar) to connect to AC3D and control it.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2007, 08:50 AM   #5
Lewis Wadsworth
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: About scripting

Thanks for the quick response. I'm looking forward to becoming more familiar with both AC3D and Tcl. --Lewis
Lewis Wadsworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020