Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Work In Progress / Showcase
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14th April 2006, 07:04 PM   #41
coanda
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 72
Default

I'm not too hot on this whole sub-divide business, so a quick question........can sub-divide help to model real objects (say, an aircraft) accurately, from base polylines/splines? or is it just make made-up stuff look good??!!
coanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2006, 07:34 AM   #42
Spinner
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 147
Default

coanda
One application of subdivide can round off a low poly model made to accurate dimensions.
For non-fiction aircraft, its a trade off between poly budget and appearence like all modelling. So its more usefull if your end target is a picture of the aircraft, than if its a model for in game use.
IMO Its one more string in your bow and all AC3D users should familiarise themselves with it, but that applies to all AC3D commands. Each one gives you more possabilities.
__________________
Spinner

Blessed are the cracks,
For they let in the light
Spinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2006, 12:30 AM   #43
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

Been working on a Trek style control panel. Can't figure out a way to make the cut-outs in the top for the recessed panels with all the okudagrams and etc.



.
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2006, 12:53 AM   #44
Willy
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 57
Default

I figured one way to give objects a nice rounded edge with subdivision without totally changing the shape of the entire object. It involves extruding two or more surfaces so that when you subdivide the object it rounds the edges instead of changing the over-all shape of the object so much. Here's an example pic:



Then I set Crease Angle to 180, subdivide twice then Smooth and I get this:



There seems to be a little bit of a bug in the Extrude function though, sometimes the vertices drift off axis while the surface is being moved and they have to be corrected manually.

.
Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:04 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020